ONE VCU: RESPONSIBLE TOGETHER - Get info about VCU's phased approach to reopening campus at together.vcu.edu.

CHS student award winners for 2019-20

The College of Humanities and Sciences extends congratulations to these students for rising to the top and achieving recognition within their respective fields of study.
Department of African American Studies
Student NameAward Name
Michaela Friend Dean's Scholar Award
Matthew Toscano Dean's Scholar Award
Department of Biology
Student NameAward Name
Rainielle Cua Dean's Scholar Award
Diem-Phuong Dao Dean's Scholar Award
Linda Do Dean's Scholar Award
Nashwan Farooque Dean's Scholar Award
Jamie-Jean Gilmer Dean's Scholar Award
Nathan Gompers Dean's Scholar Award
Dalton Huey Dean's Scholar Award
Roma Kankaria Dean's Scholar Award
Mehtab Khara Dean's Scholar Award
Maria Kolesova Dean's Scholar Award
Jed Kucharczk Dean's Scholar Award
Priyanka Kundur Dean's Scholar Award
Parsa Mahmoudi Dean's Scholar Award
Amanda McRacken Dean's Scholar Award
Grace Miner Dean's Scholar Award
Barika Mirza Dean's Scholar Award
Catherine Mischou Dean's Scholar Award
Leena Penumalee Dean's Scholar Award
Tiannie Phan Dean's Scholar Award
Faiz Plastikwala Dean's Scholar Award
Yousef Sherif Dean's Scholar Award
Ismat Sifa Dean's Scholar Award
Daniel Spasic Dean's Scholar Award
Joseph Walker Dean's Scholar Award
Aufia Zhowandai Dean's Scholar Award
Greta Zimbauer Dean's Scholar Award
Joon Seog Kim Department of Biology's Outstanding ILS PhD in Evolution Award
Max Grigri Outstanding Biology Masters Student in Ecology
Dalton Huey Outstanding Biology Senior Award
Anirban Mahanty Outstanding Biology Undergraduate Student in Cellular/Molecular Biology
Sanyam ‘Sam’ Patel Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in the Department of Biology
Rebecca Alemu Black History in the Making
Theodore Evans Black History in the Making
Zuhayr Shaikh Mohamad Shaaban Humanitarian
Department of Chemistry
Student NameAward Name
Aesha Amin Dean's Scholar Award
Tehreem Azam Dean's Scholar Award
Kevin Babu Dean's Scholar Award
Leslie Bolda Dean's Scholar Award
Henry Childs Dean's Scholar Award
Tala Khalefa Dean's Scholar Award
Elizabeth Miller Dean's Scholar Award
Xavier Moore Dean's Scholar Award
Angela Nguyen Dean's Scholar Award
Amanda Pham Dean's Scholar Award
Farheen Zaman Dean's Scholar Award
Department of Economics
Student NameAward Name
Kaitlyn Elliott Dean's Scholar Award
Inyoung Park Dean's Scholar Award
Niranjana A. Harikrishnan Distinguished Service Award
Benjamin Rudolph Alpern Student of the Year
Department of English
Student NameAward Name
Raegan Allinder Dean's Scholar Award
Lucas Campbell Dean's Scholar Award
Mary Connor Dean's Scholar Award
Madison Corell Dean's Scholar Award
Andrea Malisheski Dean's Scholar Award
Isaac Rowlingson Dean's Scholar Award
Damara Sparks Dean's Scholar Award
Anna Zwade Dean's Scholar Award
Rachel Beanland Graduate Creative Non-Fiction Award
Neta Harris Graduate Fiction Award
Olivia Carter Graduate Whitesell Explication Award
Anna Zwade Outstanding English Major
Caitlin Wilson Thomas B. Gay Graduate Poetry Award
M. Kamara Thomas B. Gay Undergraduate Poetry Award
Amita Rao Undergraduate Creative Non-Fiction Award
Camryn Smith Undergraduate Fiction Award
Ty Little Undergraduate Whitesell Explication Award
Jessica Sims Black History In the Making Award
Department of Forensic Science
Student NameAward Name
Rachel Spokony Dean's Scholar Award
Emily Worrill Dean's Scholar Award
Candace Mason Black History In the Making Award
Andrea Williams Black History In the Making Award
Dakotah Biller Graduate Service & Leadership
Claire Cartozzo Graduate Service & Leadership
Sam Miller Graduate Service & Leadership
Sala Randall Graduate Service & Leadership
Perla Santillan Graduate Service & Leadership
Andrea Williams Graduate Service & Leadership
Morgan Mendosa Undergraduate Service & Leadership
Aesha Patel Undergraduate Service & Leadership
Meghan Smith Undergraduate Service & Leadership
Camille Zendzian Undergraduate Service & Leadership
Department of Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies
Student NameAward Name
Mariah Coffee Dean's Scholar Award
Department of History
Student NameAward Name
Sarah Bolstad Dean's Scholar Award
Tyler N. Witschi Alden G. Bigelow Award
Kristina Donnally F. Edward Lund Award
Eric Szandzik James Tice Moore Essay Award
Gregory Smith W. E. B. Dubois Award for Excellence in History
Department of Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Student NameAward Name
Aaron Autler Dean's Scholar Award
Loren Barber Dean's Scholar Award
Jodie Beaumont Dean's Scholar Award
Jessica Hevener Dean's Scholar Award
Courtney Lashbaugh Dean's Scholar Award
Antonina Malyy Dean's Scholar Award
Maris Ratliff Dean's Scholar Award
Morgan Ray Dean's Scholar Award
Caleb Redmond Dean's Scholar Award
Maybelle Singson Dean's Scholar Award
Zachary Webb Dean's Scholar Award
Maris Ratliff Exercise Science Professional and Academic Excellence Award
Alexandra Poleschuk Exercise Science Student of the Year Award
Loren Barber Health Science Professional and Academic Excellence Award
Nadia Pablo Health Science Student of the Year Award
Department of Liberal Studies for Early and Elementary Education
Student NameAward Name
Christopher Berry Dean's Scholar Award
Leah Eaheart Dean's Scholar Award
Anna Hopkins Dean's Scholar Award
Michael Juarbe Dean's Scholar Award
Elizabeth Lowry Dean's Scholar Award
Keith Spencer Dean's Scholar Award
Madison Whitfield Dean's Scholar Award
Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
Student NameAward Name
Tay Blankenship Applied Mathematics Award
Helen Harris Applied Mathematics Award
Rohan Ray Applied Mathematics Award
Essak Sedik Applied Mathematics Award
Haleigh Tamberino Applied Mathematics Award
Matt Matherley General Mathematical Sciences Award
Joy Ma General Mathematical Sciences Award
Hudson Lafayette Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Volkan Bakirdan Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Shaandro Sarkar Pure Mathematics Award
Hisham Vohra Pure Mathematics Award
Michael Yu Pure Mathematics Award
Roberto Chavez Secondary Teacher Prep Award
Courtney Cislo Secondary Teacher Prep Award
Department of Philosophy
Student NameAward Name
Meghan Plambeck Dean's Scholar Award
Sarah Bolstad Colquhoun Outstanding Student of the Year
Department of Physics
Student NameAward Name
Raven Witherspoon Dean's Scholar Award
James B. Ramsey Physics Undergraduate Academic Award
Department of Political Science
Student NameAward Name
Anna Connor Dean's Scholar Award
Adam Hales Dean's Scholar Award
Eden Iscil Dean's Scholar Award
William Krug Dean's Scholar Award
Antonio Maltese Dean's Scholar Award
Lizbeth Pineda Dean's Scholar Award
Adam Hales Award for Excellence in Political Science
Maryum Elnasseh Award for Excellence in Political Science
Tessa Demarest Award for Excellence in Political Science
Elijah Nachison Award for Excellence in Political Science
Kelly Nguyen Award for Excellence in Political Science
Angelica Tsvetkov Award for Excellence in Political Science
Dzemila Mujcic Award for Excellence in Political Science
Robert Barlow Award for Excellence in Political Science
Rebekkah Warhol Award for Excellence in Political Science
Fatima Toure Black History in the Making Award
Riley Reynolds Black History in the Making Award
Tarazha Jenkins Black History in the Making Award
Kelsie Rudd Black History in the Making Award
Michaela Friend Black History in the Making Award
Michaela Friend Outstanding Student in American Politics
William Krug Outstanding Student in American Politics
Gregory Smith Outstanding Student in American Politics
Tristen Taggart Outstanding Student in American Politics
Eden Iscil Outstanding Student in American Politics
Jeremiah Meadows Outstanding Student in American Politics
Anna Connor Outstanding Student in Comparative Politics
Madeleline Doane Outstanding Student in Comparative Politics
Jhanys Gardner Outstanding Student in International Relations
Amna Kayani Outstanding Student in International Relations
Myia Samuels Outstanding Student in International Relations
Jordanny-alija Frijas Outstanding Student in International Relations
Lindsay Darby Outstanding Student in International Relations
Abegail Anderson Outstanding Student in International Relations
Kathryn Rowe Outstanding Student in Political Theory
Evan Hargreaves Outstanding Student in Political Theory
Loring Wiggins Community Engagement Award
Department of Psychology
Student NameAward Name
Tehnia Athar Dean's Scholar Award
Joshua Barcus Dean's Scholar Award
Carly Blaine Dean's Scholar Award
Austin Calore Dean's Scholar Award
Victoria Cambar Dean's Scholar Award
Marci Cross Dean's Scholar Award
Meredith Dean Dean's Scholar Award
Barbara Fisher Dean's Scholar Award
Laura Griffith Dean's Scholar Award
Johanna Guz-Montgomery Dean's Scholar Award
Stephen Hanson Dean's Scholar Award
Mary Holbrook Dean's Scholar Award
Dakota Jennings Dean's Scholar Award
Gurbani Jolly Dean's Scholar Award
Margaret Mallon Dean's Scholar Award
Sofia Manicka Dean's Scholar Award
Mariah Montague Dean's Scholar Award
Jazmin Nieves Dean's Scholar Award
Orion Pearce Dean's Scholar Award
Natalia Rodriguez Romero Dean's Scholar Award
April Shea Dean's Scholar Award
Joseph Siejak Dean's Scholar Award
Farah Yasmeen Dean's Scholar Award
Rachel Boutte Graduate Psychology Black History in the Making Award
Kathryn M. Polak Outstanding Clinical Psychology Behavioral Medicine Concentration Graduate Student Award
Allison Baylor Outstanding Clinical Psychology Behavioral Medicine Concentration Graduate Student Award
Zoe Neale Outstanding Clinical Psychology Behavioral Medicine Concentration Graduate Student Award
Kathryn Behrhorst Outstanding Clinical Psychology Clinical Child Concentration Graduate Student Award
Jasmine Coleman Outstanding Clinical Psychology Clinical Child Concentration Graduate Student Award
Carolyn Blair Burnette Outstanding Counseling Psychology Graduate Student Award
Melissa Nortey-Washington Outstanding Developmental Psychology Graduate Student Award
Alison Patev Outstanding Graduate Psychology Student Teacher Award
Richard Henry Outstanding Health Psychology Graduate Student Award
Randl Dent Outstanding Health Psychology Graduate Student Award
Rachel Boutte Outstanding Leadership and Community Engagement in Counseling Psychology
Savannah Cook Outstanding Psychology Junior Award
Emily Ramos Outstanding Psychology Senior Award
Hadley Rahrig Outstanding Social Psychology Graduate Student Award
Amanda Parks Psychology Graduate Student Award for Community Multicultural Enrichment
Melissa Avila Psychology Graduate Student Latinx Award
Cathryn Richmond Psychology Graduate Student LGBTQ Ally Award
Gabriells Scalzo Psychology Graduate Student LGBTQ Ally Award
Devin Nelson Hence Undergraduate Psychology Black History in the Making Award
Department of Sociology
Student NameAward Name
Sage Prior Dean's Scholar Award
Department of Statistical Sciences and Operations Research
Student NameAward Name
Charly Sager Dean's Scholar Award
Jeffrey Strome Excellence in Statistics Award
Renee Beck Paul Minton Graduating Senior Award
Interdisciplinary Science Program
Student NameAward Name
Nathan Figueroa Dean's Scholar Award
Germanjit Sandhu Dean's Scholar Award
Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture
Student NameAward Name
Maryum Elnasseh Dean's Scholar Award
Emma Hultgren Dean's Scholar Award
Jamie Ikley Dean's Scholar Award
Christopher Woodum Dean's Scholar Award
Taylor Herndon Black History in the Making Award
Brea Hill Black History in the Making Award
Claire Ozah Black History in the Making Award
Maia Stanley Black History in the Making Award
Lauren Thomas Black History in the Making Award
Lauren Thomas Creative Advertising Outstanding Student Award
Kevin Nguyen Strategic Advertising Outstanding Student Award
Jordan Christie Broadcast Journalism Outstanding Student Award
Georgia Geen Print-Online Journalism Outstanding Student Award
Mary Katherine Galoozis Public Relations Outstanding Student Award
School of World Studies
ProgramStudent NameAward Name
All Neha Pondicherry School of World Studies Academic Excellence Award
Anthropology Kristina Donnally Dean's Scholar Award
Katherine Winslow Dean's Scholar Award
Kristina B. Donnally Academic Excellence in Anthropology Award
Katherine G. Winslow Academic Excellence in Anthropology Award
Tatiana M. Brown Academic Excellence in Anthropology Award
Surya Rangineni Academic Excellence in Anthropology Award
Sarah M. Mangelsdorf Grimm Outreach in Anthropology Award
Elisabeth S. Burns Outstanding Student Achievement in Anthropology Award
Foreign Language Raymond Hang Dean's Scholar Award
Neville Permel Dean's Scholar Award
Griffin Schutte Dean's Scholar Award
Tragdon A. Sexton Excellence in French Award
Mikayla Strickler Excellence in German Award
Griffin J. Schutte Excellence in Spanish Award
Marielle Hankerson Excellence in Spanish Award
Steven C. Burton Excellence in Spanish/English Translation & Interpretation Award
Julie Davi Excellence in Spanish/English Translation & Interpretation Award
International Studies Claudia Bale Dean's Scholar Award
Kelly Nguyen Dean's Scholar Award
Neha Pondicherry Academic Excellence in International Studies Award
Griffin J. Schutte Excellence in European Studies Award
Megan E. Moody Excellence in International Social Justice Award
Madeline H. Doane Excellence in Latin American Studies Award
Religious Studies Emma Bilski Dean's Scholar Award
Neha Pondicherry Dean's Scholar Award
Charles Rosenbaum Dean's Scholar Award
Turid Sanger Dean's Scholar Award
Emma C. Bilski Academic Excellence in Religious Studies Award

← back